News, Events, & Publications
[…] I can best be reached at 770-854-1044 or jpridgeon@luederlaw.com  We will pay all applicable costs for the reproduction of your documents in accordance with O.C.G.A. § 50-18-71(c).

Thank you for your time and consideration.  I look forward to working with you regarding this matter.

                                                                                    Sincerely,

                                                                                    Jennifer L. Pridgeon


D. Does the Insurer Have Subrogation Rights to UM Benefits?

Under O.C.G.A. § 33-7-11(f), an insurer paying a UM claim has subrogation rights against the tortfeasor for monies paid to its insured for injuries caused by the tortfeasor.  The statute expressly authorizes joinder of the UM subrogation claim “in an action against ‘John Doe’ or the owner or operator of the motor vehicle causing injury ….” O.C.G.A. § 33-7-11(f).  And the UM statute “grants the uninsured motorist carrier the right to file a cross-claim” as a means of enforcing its statutory subrogation right in the event a judgment is obtained against the uninsured motorist.  Id.